Football

Illinois High School Association first-round football playoff pairings.

Seeds precede school name. Dates and times TBA Monday.

CLASS 1A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 West Central (5-4) at No. 1 Stockton (9-0)

No. 9 Galena (6-3) at No. 8 East Dubuque (6-3)

No. 13 Hales Franciscan (6-3) at No. 4 Freeport Aquin (8-1)

No. 12 Abingdon (6-3) at No. 5 Lena-Winslow (7-2)

No. 15 Luther North (5-4) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0)

No. 10 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at No. 7 Forreston (7-2)

No. 14 Warren (5-4) at No. 3 Mooseheart (8-1)

No. 11 Monmouth United (6-3) at No. 6 Stark County (7-2)

Lower bracket

No. 16 Brown County (5-4) at No. 1 LeRoy (9-0)

No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (7-2) at No. 8 Ridgeview (7-2)

No. 13 Mount Olive (6-3) at No. 4 Concord Triopia (8-1)

No. 12 Milford (6-3) at No. 5 Central A & M (8-1)

No. 15 Dupo (6-3) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1)

No. 10 Winchester West Central (6-3) at No. 7 Villa Grove (8-1)

No. 14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at No. 3 Carrollton (8-1)

No. 11 Oblong (6-3) at No. 6 Salt Fork (8-1)

CLASS 2A

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Orion (5-4) at No. 1 Lanark Eastland (9-0)

No. 5 North Shore Country Day (7-2) at No. 4 Amboy (7-2)

No. 7 Morrison (6-3) at No. 2 Mercer County (9-0)

No. 6 Rockridge (7-2) at No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1)

No. 8 Momence (6-3) at No. 1 Clifton Central (8-1)

No. 5 Illini West (7-2) at No. 4 Tremont (8-1)

No. 7 Havana (6-3) at No. 2 Tri-Valley (8-1)

No. 6 Watseka (6-3) at No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield (8-1)

Lower bracket

No. 16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (9-0)

No. 9 Johnston City (7-2) at No. 8 DuQuoin (7-2)

No. 13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (9-0)

No. 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at No. 5 Cerro Gordo (9-0)

No. 15 Belleville Althoff (6-3) at No. 2 Chester (9-0)

No. 10 Athens (7-2) at No. 7 Beardstown (8-1)

No. 14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (9-0)

No. 11 Arthur-Lovington (7-2) at No. 6 Carlinville (8-1)

CLASS 3A

Upper bracket

No. 16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-0)

No. 9 Winnebago (7-2) at No. 8 Farmington (7-2)

No. 13 Chicago Raby (6-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (8-1)

No. 12 Immaculate Conception (6-3) at No. 5 North Boone (8-1)

No. 15 Erie-Prophetstown (5-4) at No. 2 Sterling Newman (9-0)

No. 10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2)

No. 14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1)

No. 11 Wilmington (7-2) at No. 6 Byron (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at No. 1 Williamsville (9-0)

No. 5 Monticello (7-2) at No. 4 Nokomis (8-1)

No. 7 Pana (5-4) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (8-1)

No. 6 Auburn (6-3) at No. 3 Pleasant Plains (8-1)

No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at No. 1 Greenville (8-1)

No. 5 Sesser-Valier (6-3) at No. 4 Vienna-Goreville (6-3)

No. 7 Robinson (6-3) at No. 2 Benton (8-1)

No. 6 Carterville (6-3) at No. 3 Vandalia (7-2)

CLASS 4A

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at No. 1 Chicago VOISE Academy (8-0)

No. 5 Chicago Brooks (6-2) at No. 4 Chicago Payton (7-1)

No. 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at No. 2 North Chicago (7-2)

No. 6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 3 Chicago Harper (7-1)

No. 8 Manteno (5-4) at No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1)

No. 5 Plano (6-3) at No. 4 Stillman Valley (6-3)

No. 7 Peotone (5-4) at No. 2 Coal City (8-1)

No. 6 Geneseo (5-4) at No. 3 Sandwich (6-3)

Lower bracket

No. 8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 1 Macomb (8-1)

No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Prairie Central (7-2)

No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 2 Rochester (8-1)

No. 6 Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 Charleston (8-1)

No. 8 Herrin (5-4) at No. 1 Harrisburg (8-1)

No. 5 Mount Carmel (6-3) at No. 4 Columbia (8-1)

No. 7 Waterloo (5-4) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (8-1)

No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at No. 3 Olney East Richland (8-1)

CLASS 5A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Belvidere (5-4) at No. 1 Maple Park Kaneland (9-0)

No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at No. 8 Rochelle (6-3)

No. 13 Tinley Park (5-4) at No. 4 Chicago Westinghouse (7-2)

No. 12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at No. 5 Elmwood Park (7-2)

No. 15 Wauconda (5-4) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (9-0)

No. 10 Sterling (6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock North (6-3)

No. 14 Midlothian Bremen (5-4) at No. 3 Lombard Montini (7-2)

No. 11 Chicago King (6-2) at No. 6 Sycamore (6-3)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Galesburg  (5-4) at No. 1 University High (9-0)

No. 5 Washington (7-2) at No. 4 Metamora (7-2)

No. 7 Rich East (6-3) at No. 2 Morris (8-1)

No. 6 East Peoria (7-2) at No. 3 Urbana (8-1)

No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) at No. 1 Jerseyville (9-0)

No. 5 Marion (7-2) at No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2)

No. 7 Jacksonville (5-4) at No. 2 Centralia (9-0)

No. 6 Highland (5-4) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1)

CLASS 6A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (9-0)

No. 9 Glenbard South (6-3) at No. 8 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3)

No. 13 Chicago Hyde Park (6-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2)

No. 12 Chicago Lake View (6-2) at No. 5 Fox Lake Grant (7-2)

No. 15 Arlington Heights St. Viator (5-4) at No. 2 Lake Villa Lakes (8-1)

No. 10 Lake Forest  (6-3) at No. 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2)

No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 3 Grayslake North (8-1)

No. 11 Chicago Steinmetz (6-2) at No. 6 Chicago Foreman (7-1)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at No. 1 Oak Forest (8-1)

No. 5 Palos Heights Shepard (6-3) at No. 4 Chicago Perspectives (7-2)

No. 7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at No. 2 Oak Lawn Richards (8-1)

No. 6 Chicago Morgan Park (6-3) at No. 3 Lemont (8-1)

No. 8 Springfield (5-4) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (9-0)

No. 5 Bloomington (7-2) at No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (7-2)

No. 7 Normal Community (6-3) at No. 2 Ottawa (9-0)

No. 6 Normal Community West (6-3) at No. 3 Rock Island  (7-2)

CLASS 7A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Elk Grove Village (5-4) at No. 1 Glenbard West (9-0)

No. 9 Libertyville (7-2) at No. 8 Machesney Park Harlem (7-2)

No. 13 Prospect (6-3) at No. 4 Glenbrook North (8-1)

No. 12 St. Charles East (6-3) at No. 5 Wheaton North (8-1)

No. 15 Algonquin Jacobs (5-4) at No. 2 Rockford Boylan (9-0)

No. 10 Huntley (6-3) at No. 7 Oak Park Fenwick (7-2)

No. 14 Willowbrook (6-3) at No. 3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1)

No. 11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at No. 1 Batavia (9-0)

No. 5 Harvey Thornton (7-2) at No. 4 Thornton Fractional South (7-2)

No. 7 Tinley Park Andrew (6-3) at No. 2 Benet Academy (8-1)

No. 6 Plainfield North (7-2) at No. 3 Oswego (8-1)

No. 8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (9-0)

No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at No. 4 Providence (7-2)

No. 7 Pekin(6-3) at No. 2 Edwardsville (8-1)

No. 6 Belleville West (6-3) at No. 3 East St. Louis (7-2)

CLASS 8A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Chicago Lane (5-3) at No. 1 Maine South (9-0)

No. 9 New Trier (6-3) at No. 8 Conant (6-3)

No. 13 Palatine Fremd (5-4) at No. 4 Glenbard North (8-1)

No. 12 Gurnee Warren (5-4) at No. 5 Stevenson (7-2)

No. 15 Evanston (5-4) at No. 2 Loyola Academy (8-1)

No. 10 Bartlett (6-3) at No. 7 Leyden (7-2)

No. 14 Niles West (5-4) at No. 3 Palatine (8-1)

No. 11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at No. 6 Schaumburg (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 16 Naperville North (5-4) at No. 1 Neuqua Valley (9-0)

No. 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at No. 8 Sandburg (7-2)

No. 13 Proviso West (6-3) at No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1)

No. 12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at No. 5 Hinsdale Central (7-2)

No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (5-4) at No. 2 Chicago Marist (8-1)

No. 10 O’Fallon (7-2) at No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2)

No. 14 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (8-1)

No. 11 Bloom Township (6-3) at No. 6 Chicago Simeon (7-1)

Advertisement