Basketball

SCOREBOARD
BOYS
Big 8 Conference
TEAM             W-L   W-L
Princeton*                 5-1   17-6
Jasper*                 5-1   12-9
Vincennes                 4-2    15-7
Mt. Vernon                  3-3     8-14
Mt. Carmel             2-4    22-8
Washington             2-4    6-14
Boonville                 0-6    1-21
Tuesday’s Results
$-Mt. Carmel 65, Carterville 56
&-Princeton 57, Boonville 43
&-Jasper 66, Mitchell 50
Wednesday’s Schedule CST
&-Vincennes vs. Heritage Hills, 5:30
&-Southridge vs. Washington, 7:00
*-clinched a tie for championship
$-IHSA Class 2A Sectional
&-Indiana Class 3A Sectional

IHSA Class 2A Sectionals
@ Du Quoin
Tuesday
Mt. Carmel 65, Carterville 56
Wednesday
Nashville vs. Harrisburg, 7:00
Friday
Mt. Carmel vs. Wed. winner, 7:00 (1st)
@ Vandalia
Tuesday
Teutopolis 63, Breese Central 40
Wednesday
Greenville vs. Carlinville
Friday
Teutopolis vs. Wed. winner, 7:00 (1st)

IHSA Class 1A Sectionals
@ Bridgeport
Tuesday
Eff. St. Anthony 72, Oblong 69
Wednesday
Dieterich vs. Patoka, 7:00
Friday
Eff. St. A. vs. wed. winner, 7:00 (1st)
@ Norris City
Tuesday
Sesser-Valier 75, Goreville 70
Wednesday
Cairo vs. Crab Orchard, 7:00
Friday
S-Valier vs. Wed. winner, 7:00 (1st)

IHSA Class 3A Regionals
@ Salem
Tuesday
Centralia 64, Mascoutah 25
Wednesday
Effingham vs. Olney, 7:00
Friday
Championship, 7:00
@ Herrin
Tuesday
Massac Co. 73, Herrin 55
Wednesday
Carbondale vs. Massac Co., 6:00
Mt. Vernon vs. Marion, 8:00
Friday
Championship, 7:00

GIRLS
IHSA Class 3A State Tournament
@ Normal
Friday’s Schedule CST
Burlington Cent. vs. Montini, 12:15
Joliet Catholic vs. Quincy ND, 2:00
Saturday’s Schedule CST
Third-place game, 12:15
Championship, 2:00

IHSA Class 4A State Tournament
@ Normal
Friday’s Schedule CST
Geneva vs. Rolling Meadows, 6:30
Whitney Young vs. Chicago Hts. Marian, 8:15
Saturday’s Schedule CST
Third-place game, 6:30
Championship, 8:15

COLLEGE
MEN
NJCAA Region 24 Tournament
@ Rend Lake College
Thursday’s Schedule CST
4-Vincennes vs. WVC, noon
5-SW’ern vs. Shawnee, 2:00
6-Lake Land vs. Olney Central, 6:00
7-John Logan vs. Kaskaskia, 8:00
Friday’s Schedule CST
8-Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 6:00
9-Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 8:00
Saturday’s Schedule CST
10-Championship, 7:00
WOMEN
@ Rend Lake College
Wednesday’s Schedule CST
2-WVC vs. Shawnee, noon
3-Olney Cent.vs.John Logan, 2:00
4-Kaskaskia vs. Lincoln Trail, 6:00
5-SW’ern vs. Rend Lake, 8:00
Friday’s Schedule CST
6-Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, noon
7-Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 2:00
Saturday’s Schedule CST
8-Championship, 5:00

Advertisement